top of page

Privacy and cookies policy

https://www.indigene-urn.com

Indigene Urn Website

type: Transactional

 

Purpose of this Privacy Policy:

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site about the personal data we will collect as well as the following information, where applicable:

  • The personal data we will collect on our site

  • Use of collected data

  • Who has access to the data collected

  • The rights of site users

  • The site's cookie policy

This privacy policy functions alongside the general terms of use for our site.

Applicable Laws:

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the state of California, this privacy policy aims to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, the state legislation will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

For residents of Quebec, this privacy policy aims to comply with Law 25. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent:

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to the conditions set out in this privacy policy and the collection, use, and retention of data listed in this policy.

Personal data that we collect:

We do not collect any data automatically on our site.

Data collected non-automatically:

We may collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  • First name

  • Last name

  • Email

  • Phone number

  • Address

  • Payment information

These data may be collected using the following methods:

  • Contact form

  • Payment form

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the goal set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you in advance.

How we use personal data:

The personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  • Communication via our contact form

  • Statistics

  • Receipt of a payment

With whom we share personal data:

Employees

We may disclose any user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs it to achieve the objectives set out in this policy.

Third parties:

We may share user data processed on our website with the following third parties:

  • This website is hosted by Wix Online Platform Limited Address: 1 Grant’s Row, Dublin 2 D02HX96, Ireland.

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Wix.com is a processor for visitor data from our site. This means that Wix will only process visitor data from our site following our instructions and on our behalf.

  • Wix.com will not process visitor data from our site for its own interest.

  • To learn more about Wix's privacy policy, visit https://fr.wix.com/about/privacy

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given goal.

Other disclosures:

We are committed to not selling or sharing your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  • if the law requires it

  • if it is required for any judicial proceeding

  • to prove or protect our legal rights

  • to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data:

We do not keep user data beyond what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

How we protect your personal data:

Wix uses HTTPS, TLS 1.2+, and automatic SSL so that the data on our site (e.g., user data) is protected regardless of location.

AES-256, the most robust encryption available, encrypts user data at rest, so it is protected during storage.

Payments are secure and data protected via compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. Wix's robust platform handles chargebacks and protects your company from fraudulent transactions.

Wix provides two levels of built-in DDoS protection: one to protect us against incoming fraudulent traffic and the other to manage the massive traffic flow caused by a DDoS attack.

We assure you that our company is protected by Wix's international security standards and compliance with SOC 2 Type 2, PCI DSS Level 1, GDPR, CCPA, LGPD, and ISO standards. While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure our user data is secure and users are protected, there is always some risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can sometimes be unsafe and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

International data transfers

To our knowledge, data is collected for statistical purposes by Wix and Google. It is not possible to define the exact countries of the servers to which the data is transferred to these third parties. We do, however, know that some data may be collected in the following countries: the United States (Google Analytics and Google Ads) Ireland (Wix).

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for data collection purposes. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession as long as it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to delete or alter your consent to data collection and use at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and that you have informed us within a reasonable timeframe. How to change, delete or contest data collected If you wish your information to be deleted or altered in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:

 

Geneviève Gaboury

173 3rd avenue, suite 203

Quebec, Quebec, Canada

G1L 2V3

418-554-4226

indigene.urn@gmail.com

Cookie Policy

 

1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file made up of letters and numbers and downloaded to your computer when you access certain websites. In general, cookies allow a website to recognize the user's computer. The most important thing to know about the cookies we place is that they serve to improve the user-friendliness of our website, for example by remembering site preferences and language settings.

2. Why do we use cookies?

We may use cookies and similar technologies for a number of reasons, for example: i) for security needs or protection against fraud, and to identify and prevent cyber attacks, ii) to provide you with the service you have chosen to receive from us, iii) to monitor and analyse performance, operation and effectiveness of our service and iv) to enhance your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

1. Functional Cookies

We use them to remember all the selections you make on our site so that they are saved for your next visits.

2. Analytical Cookies

This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data on the content you access and cling to using our site.

3. Targeting Cookies

These cookies collect data on how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.

 

3. Cookie Table:

Check the table at the following address to find out which cookies are placed by default on our site. Some cookies may be added by external applications such as Google Analytics, Facebook or other. https://support.wix.com/fr/article/les-cookies-et-votre-site-wix

4. Your choices:

To learn more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been set and understand how to manage, delete or block them, visit https://aboutcookies.org/ or https://www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/.

 

It is also possible to prevent your browser from accepting cookies by modifying the relevant settings in your browser. You can usually find these settings in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu of your browser.

Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our services, or may otherwise negatively affect your user experience.

To refuse and prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics on all websites, follow the instructions here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr.

We may modify this cookie policy. We encourage you to regularly check this page for the latest information on cookies.

Modifications

This privacy policy may be modified from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to take account of any changes to our data collection process. We recommend our users to check our policy from time to time to ensure they are informed of any updates. If needed, we may inform users by email of changes made to this policy.

Contact: If you have any questions, feel free to contact us using the following details:

 

Geneviève Gaboury,

173 3e avenue, suite 203,

Québec, Québec, Canada

G1L 2V3. Phone: 418-554-4226,

Email: indigene.urn@gmail.com.

September 22nd 2023

bottom of page